Program

Day 1

Time Session
9:10–9:20
Welcome to EMAC
Zlatko Jovanoski, Conference Director
Lecture theatre 9
9:20–10:20
Keynote Address
Cascading failures in complex structures from data
Prof Antoinette Tordesiallas
Lecture theatre 9
10:20–10:50 Morning tea
 
Session 1A
Chair: Graeme Hocking
Lecture theatre 9
Session 1B
Chair: Stephen Woodcock
Lecture theatre 10
10:50–11:20 The mechanism of vortex instability in electromagnetically driven flow in an annular thin layer of electrolyte
John McCloughan*
Topp-Leone generalized exponential distrubution for modelling reliability data
Muhammad Shuaib Khan
11:20–11:50 Flow from a source above a sloping base
Shaymaa Shraida*
What can different sensitivity analysis methods tell us about the inputs to a model of cardiac ischaemia?
Barbara Johnston 
11:50–12:20 Evaluation of seismic collapse in first-mode governed structures using dynamical systems approach
Shivang Pathak*
Toeplitz waves are reflection-less
Shev Macnamara
12:20–12:50 Tomographic reconstruction of strain field using energy resolved neutron transmission imaging
Riya Aggarawal*
Simulation schemes for Lévy process
Timothy McLennan-Smith
12:50–2:00
Lunch
Seminar room 4
  Session 2A
Chair: William Guo
Lecture theatre 9
Session 2B
Chair: Shev Macnamara
Lecture theatre 10 
2:00–2:30 Modelling the movement of bacteria
Tom Goodwin*
Attempting to explain ischaemic ST-segment couterpoise via mathematical modelling
Peter Johnston 
2:30–3:00 A model for allogenic ecosystem engineers
Chad Anderson*
Linearization in a nonlinear biological reactor model
John Shepherd
3:00–3:30 Modeling of hydrogen diffusion in the retina
Wafaa Mansoor*
Optimal parameter for the stabilised five-field extended Hu-Washizu formulation
Muhammad Ilyas
3:30–4:00 Analysis of tropical cyclones in the North Indian Ocean
Rubaiya Kabir* 
Performance analysis of a waste water model in a large number of reactors
Simon Watt
4:00–4:30 Afternoon tea
4:30–4:45
AGM
Seminar room 4

 

Day 2

Time Session
9:20–10:20 Keynote address
The End of Equations? A case study of modelling complex warfighting
Dr Alexander Kalloniatis (introduced by Harvinder Sidhu)
Lecture theatre 9
10:20–10:50 Morning tea
  Session 3A
Chair: Simon Watt
Lecture theatre 9
Session 3B
Chair: Peter Aquilia
Lecture theatre 10
10:50–11:20 Branching process models of the development of chlamydial infections
Torrington Callan*
University STEM students’ perceptions of creativity in non-routine problem-solving
Priscilla Murphy 
11:20–11:50 Axisymmetric withdrawal from a density stratified fluid in a porous medium
Jyothi Jose* 
Effects of a change to more formative assessment among tertiary mathematics students
Mary Ruth Freislich
11:50–12:20 Block monotone iterative methods for solving coupled systems of nonlinear parabolic problems
Mohamed Al-Sultani*
Analysis on performance of engineering students in solving problems of electric circuits by second order DEs
William Guo
12:20–12:50 Generalisations of another fixed point theorem
Charles Stinson*
'Soft' skills identified by students who peer-led mathematics computing workshops
Barbara Johnston
12:50–2:00
Lunch
Seminar room 4
2:00–3:00 Keynote address
Academic integrity and engineering mathematics students – worth the bother?
A/Prof Katherine Seaton (introduced by Chris Tisdell)
Lecture theatre 9
  Session 4A
Chair: Mary Ruth Freislich
Lecture theatre 9
Session 4B
Chair: Prescilla Murphy
Lecture theatre 10
3:00–3:30 Ambiguity-averse regime-switching modeling and estimation of algae bloom in river environment
Hidekazu Yoshioka
Taking the noise out of the signal: using stochastic computation and population coding to remove periodic noise
Tara Hamilton
3:30–4:00 The effect of ambient temperature oscillations on the critical ignition criteria for stockpiles
Mark Nelson
Numerical methods of rational form for reaction diffusion equations
Said Algarni
4:00–4:30 Afternoon tea 
6:30–10:00
Conference dinner
The Mercure Canberra

 

Day 3

Time Session
9:20–10:20 Keynote address
Probabilistic Inference by Maximum Entropy and Bayesian Methods
A/Prof Robert Niven (Introduced by Zlatko Jovanoski)
Lecture theatre 9
10:20–10:50 Morning tea
  Session 5A
Chair: Leesa Sidhu
Lecture theatre 9
Session 5B
Chair: Timothy McLennan-Smith
Lecture theatre 10
10:50–11:20 Modelling invasive blood pressure overshoot
Tara Hamilton
Jet-stripping in the galvanization of steel
Graeme Hocking
11:20–11:50 Why do fast multiplication algorithms work?  Developing skill and understanding in arithmetic strategies
Chris Tisdell
A local projection stabilisation finite element method for the stokes equations using biorthogonal systems
Bishnu Lamichhane
11:50–12:20   A non-standard two-species stochastic competing system and a related degenerate parabolic equation
Hidekazu Yoshioka
12:20–12:50 Opinion formation and influence maximization on social networks
Markus Brede
A non-standard two-species stochastic competing system and a related degenerate parabolic equation
Peter Aquilia
12:50–2:00 Lunch
Seminar room 4