Day one included keynote presentations on strategic, regulatory and technical themes, the delivery of exciting and challenging theatre-based safety culture training by Acting Consulting Training, and a range of technical presentations. Day two dived into the core of the symposium, with technical briefs, academic papers and product briefs from across the explosives safety community. Day three offered more technical presentations, as well as a range of workshops and tutorials to cement the cultural and technical offerings at PARARI 2019.

Download PDF program →

Program

Day 1

Time Session Resources
08:00–09:00 Delegate registration & networking time  
09:00–09:05 Opening introduction
Colonel Arthur Tsamis, Director Ordnance Safey
 
09:05–09:40 Opening keynote
Air Marshall Warren McDonald,
AM, CSC, Chief of Joint Capabilities
 
09:40–10:20 Energetic Materials Keynote
Dr Alfred G. Stern,
Chief Scientist for Energetic Materials, Naval Surface Warfare Center Indian Head Explosive Ordnance Disposal Technology Division
PDF presentation [3.4MB]
10:20–10:55 Morning tea  
10:55–11:35 US Regulator Keynote
Mr Thierry Chiapello,
Executive Director, US Department of Defense Explosives Safety Board
Powerpoint presentation [9.7MB]
11:35–12:35 Space Shuttle 1
Acting Consulting Training Australia
 
12:35–13:35 Lunch  
13:35–14:35 Space Shuttle 1
Acting Consulting Training Australia
 
14:35–14:45 Movement break  
14:45–15:45 Session 1 - Parallel Sessions  
15:45–16:20 Morning tea  
16:20–16:50 Session 2 - Parallel Sessions  
17:20–18:50
Welcome drinks  

Session 1

 
Session 1A
Energetic Materials Science
Chair: Dr Ian Powell
Session 1B
Safety and Suitability for Service
Chair: CAPT Nigel Smith, RAN
Session 1C
EO Depots
Chair: Mr Martijn van der Voort
14:45–
15:15

Thermite additive manufacturing feedstocks: improvements to safety and handling as compared to traditional thermite preparations
La Vars et al, DST Group

Resources:

Evolving S3 Process and Practice in EMB
Tilbrook & White, EMB

Resources:

Modernising NZDF's Ammunition Facilities - Challenges and lessons Learnt
Beckman, NZ Defence Munitions Management Group

Resources:

15:15–
15:45

Next Generation Munitions: Nano Propellants for 3D Printing
Provatas & Stephenson, DST Group

Resources:

Lessons Learnt from Uncommanded Marine Marker Activation – A Case Study
Robertson, DOS

Resources:

Management of Contractor Operations in the Explosives Enterprise Landscape
Bigej & Robertson, DDESB

Resources:

Session 2

  Session 2A
Australian-manufactured Ordnance
Chair: COL Paul Smith
Session 2B
Risk management
Chair: Mr Craig Fallshaw

Session 2C
Facilities and Contractor Operations
Chair: CAPT Jacqui King, RAN

16:20–
16:50

An Overview of Warhead Initiation and Reliability Testing
Ashcroft & Bird, EMB

Resources:

Understanding the application of human
factors in process safety
Kerin, IChemE

Resources:

Building Sustainable (SMS) Models for the Future Operation of Defence Manufacturing Facilities - Planning a SMS for agile sustainment activities on a single-user facility
Warrender, NIOA

Resources:

16:50–
17:20

Modelling of BLU Warhead Initiation
Lu & Ashcroft, DST Group

Resources:

Managing Ordnance Munitions Explosives (OME) Risk When the Normal Rules Do Not Fit
MacNaught, Defence Safety Authority, UK

Resources:

Construction Projects at Active EO Depots
Nothdurft, Thales Australia

Resources:

 


 

Day 2

Time Session Resources
08:00–09:00 Networking time  
09:00–09:30 Day 2 Opening Keynote
Colonel Arthur Tsamis, Director Ordnance Safety
Powerpoint presentation [6.4MB]
09:30–09:40 Movement break
 
09:40–10:40 Session 3 - Parallel sessions  
10:40–11:20 Morning tea  
11:20–12:50 Session 4 - Parallel sessions  
12:50–13:50 Lunch
Poster session
 
13:50–14:50 Day 2 Strategic Keynote and Q&A Session
Dr Malcolm Davis, Australian Strategic Policy Institute
Powerpoint presentation [23.2MB]
14:50–15:20 Afternoon tea  
15:20–16:50 Session 5 - Parallel sessions  
19:00–22:30 Symposium dinner  

Session 3

  Session 3A
Lifecycle Threats and Surveillance
Chair: Mr Bob MacNaught
Session 3B
Rocket motor manufacturing & Blast
Chair: Mr Matt Ferran
Session 3C
Surveillance and WO Health Monitoring
Chair: WGCDR Simon Bird
09:40–
10:10

Overview of Personnel-Borne Electrostatic Discharge Parameters to Aid in the Assessment of Electro-Explosive Hazards
Neethling, EMB

Resources:

The Australian National Facility for Physical Blast Simulation: Performance characterisation and applications
Remennikov, University of Wollongong

Resources:

Update on the EO Safety and Reliability Program
O'Rourke & Dawson, EMB

Resources:

10:10–
10:40

Surveillance Testing of EO; when is the True Time of Failure?
Wilcock, EMB

Resources:

Rocket Propellant Comparison: Traditional Planetary Mixing and Resonant Acoustic Mixing
Smith et al, DST Group

Resources:

CAD/PAD Digital Twin Program Overview
Bigej, NSWC IHEODTD

Resources:

Session 4

  Session 4A
Energetics Toxicity and Health
Chair: Dr John Reid
Session 4B
Blast
Chair: Dr Greg Wilcock
Session 4C
Fuzing Technology
Chair: Dr Brian Fuchs
11:20–
11:50

Determining emission products to which personnel may be exposed, when firing ammunition
Van Hulst, TNO

Resources:

Safe Blast Emulation
Williams, Layer 3 Services

Resources:

Case study: 155mm Fuze Non-Compliance with Design Standards – Outcomes and Lessons Learnt
Harradine, EMB

Resources:

11:50–
12:20

Identifying and Controlling Potential Environmental Impacts of Explosive Ordnance - An Australian Perspective
Alder, EMB

Resources:

Blast Hazards in Risky Situations
Stewart, University of Newcastle

Resources:

New S&A and Initiation Technologies For Safer and More Effective Munitions
Perrin, Junghans Defence

Resources:

12:20–
12:50

Shell Shock: Understanding The Link Between Shock Event Cavitation Injury, Post Traumatic Stress  (PTS) And Other Neurodegenerative Disorders
Schmied & Brooks, LAR

Resources:

TNT and Blast Equivalency Characterization of Energetic Materials
van der Voort, MSIAC

Resources:

Capability Development of Fuze Interrupter Effectiveness Testing within Australia
Smith-Roberts, DOS & JPEU

Resources:

Session 5

  Session 5A
Regulation and Enterprise
Chair: Mr Lyndon Tilbrook
Session 5B
Insensitive Munitions
Chair: Dr Ian Lochert
Session 5C
Surveillance and EO Health Monitoring cont'd
Chair: CMDR Chris McGregor
15:20–
15:50

Explosives Act Thematic Review
Potter, EOB

Resources:

New Thermobaric Lining and Venting Integration for Enhanced IM and Lethal Performance
Garfield, NAWCWD - CL

Resources:

Optimisation of Rocket Motor Surveillance
Lorenzin et al, DST Group

Resources:

15:50–
16:20

Enforcement, How To Get It Right - A Methodology
Gillstroem McLean, Defence Safety Authority, UK

Resources:

IM Technologies Developmental Transitions
Fuchs, US Army CCDC ARC

Resources:

State of the Art about the Use of Data Loggers in Munitions Health Management
Ferran, MSIAC

Resources:

16:20–
16:50

Explosive Ordnance Program Looking Forward
Perry, EOB

Resources:

NATO AC326 work to update IM Test Standards
Tomasello, USN

Resources:

RuBee Real-World Trial
Seccombe & White, Thales Australia & EMB

Resources:


Day 3

Time Session Resources
08:00–09:00 Networking time  
09:00–09:35 Day 3 Opening Keynote
Brigadier Haydn Kohl, Director General Explosive Materiel
Powerpoint presentation [3.5MB]
09:35–10:05 Morning tea  
10:05–12:05 Session 6 - Parallel sessions  
12:05–13:05 Lunch
Poster session
 
13:05–14:35 Session 7 - Parallel sessions  
14:35–15:05 Afternoon tea  
15:05–15:35 Closing Keynote
Air Commodore Wade Evans, Director General Explosive Ordnance
 
15:35 Symposium close  

Session 6

 
Session 6A
Unchaired
Session 6B
Unchaired
Session 6C
Unchaired
Session 6D
Energetic materials science cont'd
Chair: Dr John Reid
10:05–
10:35

Workshop
Safety Assurance for the Warfighter
Bennet et al, EMB

Resources:

Networking time Networking time

Novel Pyrotechnic Compositions for Pyrotechnically-Pumped Lasers
Kuznetsov, DST Group

Resources:

10:35–
11:05

Workshop
Global Harmonization System (GHS) Chapter 2.1 “Explosives” Current Revision Initiative at the United Nations (UN)
Ford, SMS

Resources:

Effects of Slow Cook-Off Heating Rates on Reaction Severity
Robinson, NAWCWD - CL

Resources:

11:05–
11:35

Workshop
Defence Explosives Safety Regulatory Framework - Focusing on the Safety Outcome
King, DOS

Resources:

Cubanes as fuels for spectrally matched infrared countermeasures
Dallaston, UQ

Resources:

11:35–
12:05

Application of Graphene Oxide with Energetic Materials
Chen, UQ

Resources:

Session 7

  Session 7A
Unchaired
Session 7B
Unchaired
Session 7C
Unchaired
Session 7D
Energetic materials science cont'd
Chair: CAPT Nigel Smith, RAN
13:05–
14:05

Workshop
RADHAZ to Ordnance Assessment - EED Characterisation to Safe Separation
Neethling, EMB

Resources:

Workshop
Spotlight on Safety
Acting Consulting Training Australia

Workshop
EO Health Monitoring
O'Rourke, EMB

Resources:

Applied Weapon Vibration Expertise in Support of Aerospace Explosive Ordnance Safety
Conser & Olorenshaw, DST Group

Resources:

14:05–
14:35

Fragmentation from Detonations and Less Violent Munition Responses
van der Voort, MSIAC

Resources: