Organisers and Advisory Committee

Organising Committee

A/Prof Daoyi Dong (General Chair), UNSW Canberra, Email: d.dong@unsw.edu.au

Prof Ian Petersen (General Co-Chair), Australian National University, Email: ian.petersen@anu.edu.au

Prof John Close (General Co-Chair), Australian National University, Email: John.Close@anu.edu.au

Dr Hidehiro Yonezawa (Local Organising Committee Chair), ARC Centre of Excellence for Quantum Computation and Communication Technology, UNSW Canberra, Email: h.yonezawa@unsw.edu.au

Prof Pierre Rouchon (Award Chair), Mines-ParisTech, France

 

International Advisory Committee

Dr Thomas Bahder, U.S. Army Research Office - Tokyo

Prof Warwick Bowen, ARC Centre of Excellence for Engineered Quantum Systems, University of Queensland, Australia

Prof Garnett Bryant, National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST), USA

Prof Ben Buchler, ARC Centre of Excellence for Quantum Computation and Communication Technology, Australian National University, Australia

Dr Daniel Burgarth, Aberystwyth University, UK

Prof Cristian Calude, The University of Auckland, New Zealand

Prof Howard Carmichael, The University of Auckland, New Zealand

Prof John Close, Australian National University, Australia

Prof Peter Drummond, Swinburne University of Technology, Australia

Dr Simin Feng, Office of Naval Research Global, USA

Prof John Gough, Aberystwyth University, UK

Prof Guang-Can Guo, University of Science and Technology of China, China

Prof Byoung Ham, Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology, South Korea

Prof Lloyd C.L. Hollenberg, ARC Centre of Excellence for Quantum Computation and Communication Technology, University of Melbourne, Australia

Prof Matthew James, ARC Centre of Excellence for Quantum Computation and Communication Technology, Australian National University, Australia

Prof Jevon Longdell, University of Otago, New Zealand

Prof Chao-Yang Lu, University of Science and Technology of China, China

Prof Andre Luiten, University of Adelaide, Australia

Dr Bill Munro, Nippon Telegraph and Telephone, Japan

Prof Franco Nori, RIKEN, Japan, and University of Michigan, USA

Prof Raymond Ooi, University of Malaya, Malaysia

Dr Kyungho Park, US Army International Technology Center-Pacific - Tokyo

Prof Ian Petersen, Australian National University, Australia

Prof Herschel Rabitz, Princeton University, USA

Dr Tom Reinecke, U.S. Naval Research Lab, USA

Prof Nicholas Robins, Australian National University, Australia

Prof Pierre Rouchon, MINES ParisTech, France

Prof Marlan Scully, Texas A & M University and Princeton University, USA

Prof Michelle Simmons, Director of ARC Centre of Excellence for Quantum Computation and Communication Technology, University of New South Wales, Australia

Prof Valery Ugrinovskii, UNSW Canberra, Australia

Prof Andrew White, ARC Centre of Excellence for Engineered Quantum Systems, University of Queensland, Australia

Prof Howard Wiseman, ARC Centre of Excellence for Quantum Computation and Communication Technology, Griffith University, Australia

Prof Ling-An Wu, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China